Member total in header
-
- Inaktiv
- Beiträge: 6
- Registriert: 25. Januar 2009, 03:29
Member total in header
Hey guys,
sorry for not speaking German, but I just cant.. I can read it though.
I have a question,
How do i put the members total (the amount of members) in the header to be shown?
In the overall_header.html i know where i want it, but i need to make a {this_kind_of_tag}
Ive tried to see in the includes/header.php but ive got no idea on how to get it working.
I hope someone can help me out!
greetings, Tony
sorry for not speaking German, but I just cant.. I can read it though.
I have a question,
How do i put the members total (the amount of members) in the header to be shown?
In the overall_header.html i know where i want it, but i need to make a {this_kind_of_tag}
Ive tried to see in the includes/header.php but ive got no idea on how to get it working.
I hope someone can help me out!
greetings, Tony
- daniel
- Ehemaliger
- Beiträge: 413
- Registriert: 13. März 2008, 16:49
- Wie bist du auf EasyHP gekommen?: Werbung auf phpBB.de
- Wohnort: Bremen
- Kontaktdaten:
Re: Member total in header
Hello.
Sorry, I can not good speaking and writing english, but I try write english.
When I have your Question understand correct, you mus edit this code in the \includes\header.php:
for this:
must this
edit in:
whith language-data also modifiable language:
then you mus insert in the language-data (\language\[the_language]\main_language.php) over the ?>:
Sorry, I can not good speaking and writing english, but I try write english.
When I have your Question understand correct, you mus edit this code in the \includes\header.php:
Code: Alles auswählen
$replace = array (
'url' => $url,
'd_website_title' => $config_2->website_title
);
Code: Alles auswählen
{this_kind_of_tag}
Code: Alles auswählen
$replace = array (
'url' => $url,
'd_website_title' => $config_2->website_title
);
Code: Alles auswählen
$replace = array (
'url' => $url,
'd_website_title' => $config_2->website_title,
'this_kind_of_tag' => "your content"
)
Code: Alles auswählen
$replace = array (
'url' => $url,
'd_website_title' => $config_2->website_title,
'this_kind_of_tag' => $lang[your_name_for_this]
)
Code: Alles auswählen
$lang[yourname_for_this] = "your content";
http://www.daniel-schlueter.eu
Meine Homepage
Meine Homepage
Re: Member total in header
Hello jeweetzelluf,
I think you want count all the members and show a text like "We have x members" in the overall_header.html. So look for this:
Replace that with:
So you can use {amount_of_members} for displaying the amount of members which have been registered in your EasyHP. Does it work? Hope I knew what you want to do.
Best regards,
Tim
I think you want count all the members and show a text like "We have x members" in the overall_header.html. So look for this:
Code: Alles auswählen
$replace = array (
'url' => $url,
'd_website_title' => $config_website_title,
Code: Alles auswählen
$count_members = mysql_query('SELECT id FROM ' . USERS_TABLE);
$count_members = mysql_num_rows($count_members);
$replace = array (
'url' => $url,
'd_website_title' => $config_website_title,
'amount_of_members' => $count_members,
Best regards,
Tim
-
- Inaktiv
- Beiträge: 6
- Registriert: 25. Januar 2009, 03:29
Re: Member total in header
Yes, it works perfectly!
Thanks for the support!
Ive got another question.
Is it possible to make an extra menu (like hauptmenü en Algemeinn) for a special category?
Thnx, Tony
Thanks for the support!
Ive got another question.
Is it possible to make an extra menu (like hauptmenü en Algemeinn) for a special category?
Thnx, Tony
Re: Member total in header
For a special category? How do you mean that? In Version 1.2.0 RC1 of EasyHP you can create new menus like "Hauptmenü" or "Allgemein".
Best regards,
Tim
Best regards,
Tim
-
- Inaktiv
- Beiträge: 6
- Registriert: 25. Januar 2009, 03:29
Re: Member total in header
Is that also possible in the 1.1.5 version?
Could be my bad, i still have to translate some things (including the whole admin
)
edit// my bad, i didnt notice 1.2.0 is higher than 1.1.5
Is there a way to upgrade without losing content/styles?
Could be my bad, i still have to translate some things (including the whole admin

edit// my bad, i didnt notice 1.2.0 is higher than 1.1.5

Is there a way to upgrade without losing content/styles?
Zuletzt geändert von jeweetzelluf am 25. Januar 2009, 14:08, insgesamt 1-mal geändert.
Re: Member total in header
Hello,
no, its not possible in the 1.1.5 Version. But you'll be able to convert it to 1.2.0 (when released). Then you can add new menus.
Best Regards,
Tim
no, its not possible in the 1.1.5 Version. But you'll be able to convert it to 1.2.0 (when released). Then you can add new menus.
Best Regards,
Tim
-
- Inaktiv
- Beiträge: 6
- Registriert: 25. Januar 2009, 03:29
Re: Member total in header
Great!
Don't really need it right now, but in the future it would be nice.
Thanks for your help!
Don't really need it right now, but in the future it would be nice.
Thanks for your help!
Re: Member total in header
No problem. Could you tell me from where do you know EasyHP?
-
- Inaktiv
- Beiträge: 6
- Registriert: 25. Januar 2009, 03:29
Re: Member total in header
I know it from opensourcecms.com